Privacy

About Us

Ewing Foundation is a UK registered charity (Charity No. 226746) which exists to support professionals who work with deaf children.

Our privacy policy is concerned with how we collect, use and keep personal data. Personal data is anything by which a person can be identified such as name, email or photo.

What personal data we collect and use:

We collect the personal data of our clients such as their name, email, telephone number, work address and age. We obtain consent when collecting data.

We keep these data so we can deliver our services (such as technical support, education consultancy, training courses, GLADE membership) under the lawful basis of Contract – we contact you and hold your data because we have a contract with you. Please note that this does not have to be a written contract, but an understanding or agreement.

You have rights over your personal data which can be viewed here:

How we keep or share personal data: All personal data are kept securely on a database behind password protection.  We advocate the use of encryption and this is being implemented into our IT system. We do not sell or pass on your personal data. 

Website: We have a WordPress.com website. WordPress.com collect non-personally identifiable information about our website visitors which they aggregate and display on our secure dashboard. None of the information we see is personally identifiable.

Children: People under 18 should ensure they have their parent/guardian’s consent before signing up for our newsletters, or enquiring about/booking our services. Please note that we will not knowingly market to or accept donations from people who are under 18. 

Other lawful bases for processing your data: There are  a number of lawful reasons we can use to process your data.

You can find out more at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/

Apart from Contract, we may rely on the following two lawful bases:

Legitimate Interests This means we can process your data if we have a genuine and legitimate reason, and we are not are harming your interests. For example, if you have been on one of our courses or used one of our services, we would like to let you know about similar courses/services which may be of interest to you. Please let us know if you want to be removed from our mailing list, or change how we contact you.

Consent From 25 May, we will only send you our Newsletter/Annual Report if you have given us your consent. Please do let us know if you would like to be added or removed from our mailing list, or change how we contact you.

If you have any questions, please let us know.